CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H87845

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
The Corn Exchange Building, Suite 400
123 Chestnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a brazing rod stick and a welding rod stick from Russia.

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Fine Art Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a brazing rod stick and welding rod stick. Samples of each were submitted with your inquiry.

The brazing rod stick consists of a three layer tube, 7 inches in length, and is filled with metallic powder capped with a wooden handle on one side and a sintered metal fuse on the other. The metallic powder is composed essentially of copper (approximately 60% by weight), nickel (approximately 5%), aluminum (approximately 18%), and the balance consisting of inorganic compounds. The welding rod stick consists of a non-metallic tube, 7 inches in length, and is filled with a gray powder. It is capped on one side with a wooden plug and on the other with a gray plug. The powder is composed essentially of copper metal (approximately 46% by weight), nickel metal (approximately 27%), and the balance consisting of inorganic compounds.

The applicable subheading will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division